ASK DR NOVOA – Is it possible to liposuction the breast rather than do a breast lift to avoid all those ulgy scars?

YES.

Liposuction of the breast is possible and is now commonly used by cosmetic surgeons in an attempt to avoid a breast lift or mastopexy.

The breast tissue is marked and tumescent or local anesthetic is administered to the breast tissue. The procedure can be done while awake or with IV or General Anesthesia.

Up to 30% of the breast tissue can be removed this way with minimal scarring.

The patient then wears a sports bra, day and night for up to 3 months.

Without all the heavy natural breast tissue weighing down the breast, the supporting ligaments are able to retract and a natural lift is achieved.

Down time is minimal and patient can begin to exercise in 2 weeks.

Leave a comment

Filed under Cosmetics, Questions of the Day

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s